Gallery Archives

13TH ANNUAL KALEIDOSCOPE 

Dec. 4 – Dec. 31, 2015  for Akron First Night

k2015

 

Fresh Art 2015
11th Annual Juried Show

wildones

The Wild Ones

 

Self & Others: The Photographic Portrait
March 20 – May 3, 2015

Self & Others: The Photographic Portrait

Self & Others: The Photographic Portrait

 

Time Capsules
Bret Hines, Terry Klausman & Gwen Waight
January 30 – March 7, 2015

Time Capsules: Bret Hines, Terry Klausman & Gwen Waight

Time Capsules: Bret Hines, Terry Klausman & Gwen Waight

 

Kaleidoscope 2014
November 29 – December 31, 2014

Kaleidoscope 2014

Kaleidoscope 2014

 

Transitions
Allison Elia, Ceramics & Eli Donahue, Paintings
October 17 – November 15, 2014

Transitions: Allison Elia, Ceramics & Eli Donahue, Paintings

Transitions: Allison Elia, Ceramics & Eli Donahue, Paintings

 

The 3rd Annual Akron Art Prize
September 6 – October 4, 2014

The 3rd Annual Akron Art Prize

The 3rd Annual Akron Art Prize

 

Streetscapes 2014: Akron in Plein Air
July 4 – August 16, 2014

Streetscapes 2014: Akron in Plein Air

Streetscapes 2014: Akron in Plein Air

 

Adorned Spaces
Photography by Andrew Thomas Lopez & Marissa McClellan
May 9 – June 14, 2014

Adorned Spaces: Photography by Andrew Thomas Lopez & Marissa McClellan

Adorned Spaces: Photography by Andrew Thomas Lopez & Marissa McClellan

 

Fresh Art 2014
10th Annual Juried Show
March 7 – April 12, 2014

Fresh Art 2014: 10th Annual Juried Show

Fresh Art 2014: 10th Annual Juried Show

 

Upstairs/Downstairs
Works of Art from The Penthouse
January 17 – February 22, 2014

Upstairs/Downstairs: Works of Art from The Penthouse

Upstairs/Downstairs: Works of Art from The Penthouse

 

Kaleidoscope 2013
Akron Society of Artists, Artists of Rubber City, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center & Women’s Art League of Akron
November 15 – December 31, 2013

Kaleidoscope 2013

Kaleidoscope 2013

 

First Impressions: The Process of Printmaking
Curated by Dan Coffield
September 27 – November 2, 2013

First Impressions: The Process of Printmaking

First Impressions: The Process of Printmaking

 

Well-Guarded & Institutionalized
Works by Akron Art Museum Staff
August 9 – September 14, 2015

Well-Guarded & Institutionalized: Works by Akron Art Museum Staff

Well-Guarded & Institutionalized: Works by Akron Art Museum Staff

 

Converging Visions: New Works in Fiber
June 14 – July 27, 2013

Converging Visions: New Works in Fiber

Converging Visions: New Works in Fiber

 

Brushstrokes: Then & Now
Women’s Art League of Akron 80th Anniversary Exhibition
April 26 – June 1, 2013

Brushstrokes: Then & Now Women's Art League of Akron 80th Anniversary Exhibition

Brushstrokes: Then & Now
Women’s Art League of Akron 80th Anniversary Exhibition

 

Fresh & Q
9th Annual Juried Show
March 8 – April 19, 2013

Fresh & Q: 9th Annual Juried Show

Fresh & Q: 9th Annual Juried Show

 

More Songs About Buildings & Food
Mike Gable & Natalie Petrosky
January 18 – February 23, 2013

More Songs About Buildings & Food

More Songs About Buildings & Food

 

Kaleidoscope 2012
The Alliance for Visual Arts
November 11 – December 31, 2012

Kaleidoscope 2012: The Alliance for Visual Arts

Kaleidoscope 2012: The Alliance for Visual Arts

 

37 Days Ephemeral Sculpture
Curated by Don Parsisson
September 28 – November 4, 2012

37 Days Ephemeral Sculpture

37 Days Ephemeral Sculpture

 

Streetscapes 2012: Akron in Plein Air
August 10 – September 15, 2012

Streetscapes 2012: Akron in Plein Air

Streetscapes 2012: Akron in Plein Air

 

Life’s A Beach
Pamela Z. Daum, Bob Dill, Carl Subich & Charles Szabla
June 15 – July 28, 2012

Life's A Beach

Life’s A Beach

 

Why… Arts Alive in Akron!
April 27 – June 7, 2012

Why...Art's Alive in Akron!

Why…Art’s Alive in Akron!

 

Fresh & Springy
8th Annual Juried Show
March 9 – April 14, 2012

Fresh & Springy:8th Annual Juried Show

Fresh & Springy:8th Annual Juried Show

 

Unmonumental Landscape
Chrissy Lapossy, Sommer Tolan, Chelsea Blackerby & Debra DeGregorio
January 18 – February 25, 2012

Unmonumental Landscpae

Unmonumental Landscpae

 

Kaleidoscope 2011
The Alliance for Visual Arts
November 18 – December 31, 2011

Kaleidoscope 2011: The Alliance for Visual Arts

Kaleidoscope 2011: The Alliance for Visual Arts

 

Akron Society of Artists 80th Anniversary Members’ Show
September 30 – November 6, 2011

Akron Society of Artists 80th Anniversary Members Show

Akron Society of Artists 80th Anniversary Members Show

 

Streetscapes: Akron in Plein Air
August 12 – September 17, 2011

Streetscapes: Akron in Plein Air

Streetscapes: Akron in Plein Air

 

The Altered Book Project
June 17 – July 30, 2011

The Altered Book Project

The Altered Book Project

 

Beyond Newsprint
6 Akron Beacon Journal Artists
April 29 – June 5, 2011

Beyond Newsprint: 6 Akron Beacon Journal Artists

Beyond Newsprint: 6 Akron Beacon Journal Artists

 

Fresh Art 2011
7th Annual Juried Show
March 11 – April 16, 2011

Fresh Art 2011: 7th Annual Juried Show

Fresh Art 2011: 7th Annual Juried Show

 

The Human Element
Curated by Mike Hovancsek
January 21 – February 26, 2011

The Human Element Curated by Mike Hovancsek

The Human Element
Curated by Mike Hovancsek

 

Kaleidoscope 2010
The Alliance for the Visual Arts
November 19 – December 31, 2010

Kaleidoscope 2010: The Alliance for the Visual Arts

Kaleidoscope 2010: The Alliance for the Visual Arts

 

Making Visible
Annette Boncek, Maria Alejandra Zanetta & Jeffrey Eason
October 1 – November 7, 2010

Making Visible

Making Visible

 

My Spirit Rises
Carole Pollard, Jean Evans, John Herring, Ted Maringer, Judith Salamon & Bob Yost
August 13 – September 18, 2010

My Spirit Risies

My Spirit Risies

 

Figuratively Speaking
Rachael Gentner, Bonnie Stipe, Charles Szabla & Ron White
June 18 – July 31, 2010

Figuratively Speaking

Figuratively Speaking

 

Fresh Art 2010
6th Annual Juried Show
April 30 – June 5, 2010

Fresh Art 2010: 6th Annual Juried Show

Fresh Art 2010: 6th Annual Juried Show

 

Narratives
Frank Bell White, John Sokol & Sean O’Donnell
March 12 – April 17, 2010

Narratives

Narratives

 

Collage x 12
12 Members of the Ohio Collage Society
January 28 – February 27, 2010

Collage x 12

Collage x 12

 

Kaleidoscope 2009
The Alliance for the Visual Arts 7th Annual Juried Show
November 21, 2009 – January 3, 2010

Kaleidoscope 2009: The Alliance for the Visual Arts 7th Annual Juried Show

Kaleidoscope 2009: The Alliance for the Visual Arts 7th Annual Juried Show

 

Photo 2009
A Biennial Show Curated by Andrew McAllister
October 3 – November 7, 2009

Photo 2009: A Biennial Show Curated by Andrew McAllister

Photo 2009: A Biennial Show Curated by Andrew McAllister

 

Fresh & Witty
5th Annual Juried Show
August 14 – September 19, 2009

Fresh & Witty: 5th Annual Juried Show

Fresh & Witty: 5th Annual Juried Show

 

Plein Air Around the World
Dino Massaroni, Judith Carducci, Lawrence Churski, Judy Gaiser, Ann Ferguson Kah Carolyn E. Lewis, Jack Liberman & Patricia Rohrbacher
June 26 – August 1, 2009

Plein Air Around the World

Plein Air Around the World

 

pARTners
Julie Friedman, Charles Basham, Debra DeGregario, Steve Levey, Fances Lehnert & Thompson Lehnert
May 1 – June 13, 2009

pARTners

pARTners

 

The University of Akron Mary Schiller Myers School of Art Juried Student Exhibition
March 13 – April 18, 2009

The University of Akron Mary Schiller Myers School of Art Juried Student Exhibition

The University of Akron Mary Schiller Myers School of Art Juried Student Exhibition

 

Women’s Work
January 24 – February 28, 2009

Women's Work

Women’s Work

 

Kaleidoscope 2008
The Alliance for Visual Arts Show
November 22, 2008 – January 3, 2009

Kaleidoscope 2008: The Alliance for Visual Arts Show

Kaleidoscope 2008: The Alliance for Visual Arts Show

 

Fresh & Spooky
The 4th Annual Juried Show
October 4 – November 8, 2008

Fresh & Spooky: The 4th Annual Juried Show

Fresh & Spooky: The 4th Annual Juried Show

 

Brushstrokes: Then & Now
Women’s Art League of Akron 75th Anniversary Show
August 15 – September 20, 2008

Brushstrokes: Then & Now Women's Art League of Akron 75th Anniversary Show

Brushstrokes: Then & Now
Women’s Art League of Akron 75th Anniversary Show

 

Yours, Mine & Theirs; High Stakes Portraiture
Patrick Dougherty, John Smolko, Sean Berrodin & Stephen Csejtey
June 27 – August 2, 2008

Yours, Mine & Theirs; High Stakes Portraiture

Yours, Mine & Theirs; High Stakes Portraiture

 

Off The Wall
Eight Sculptors
May 2 – June 14, 2008

Off The Wall: 8 Sculptors

Off The Wall: 8 Sculptors

 

Celebrating Our First 30 Years
Artists of Rubber City
March 14 – April 19, 2008

Artists of Rubber City: Celebrating Our 1st 30 Years

Artists of Rubber City: Celebrating Our 1st 30 Years

 

From Canvas to Camera
Michael Gable, Donna Webb & Jerry Komokur
January 25 – March 1, 2008

From Camera to Canvas

From Camera to Canvas

 

Kaleidoscope 2007
November 16, 2007 – January 5, 2008

Kaleidoscope 2007: The Alliance for Visual Arts

Kaleidoscope 2007: The Alliance for Visual Arts

 

Akronography
October 5 – November 3, 2007

Akronography

Akronography

 

Fresh Art 2007
The 3rd Annual Juried Show
August 16 – September 22, 2007

Fresh Art 2007: The 3rd Annual Juried Show

Fresh Art 2007: The 3rd Annual Juried Show

 

Kiss The Sky
Charles Beneke, Bill Radawec & Sandra K. Yocum
June 29 – August 4, 2007

Kiss The Sky

Kiss The Sky

 

Sistas Thrive Art Revolution
Works of Art by Black Women
May 11 – June 16, 2007

Sistas Thrive Art Revolution: Works of Art by Black Women

Sistas Thrive Art Revolution: Works of Art by Black Women

 

The University of Akron Mary Schiller Myers School of Art 2007 Juried Student Exhibition
March 16 – April 28, 2007

The University of Akron Mary Schiller Myers School of Art 2007 Juried Student Exhibition

The University of Akron Mary Schiller Myers School of Art 2007 Juried Student Exhibition

 

Dustin Arthur Grella: Recent Animations, Notes To Self 2006, Quadrangle Chronicle
January 26 – March 3, 2006

Dustin Arthur Grella: Recent Animations, Notes To Self 2006, Quadrangle Chronicle

Dustin Arthur Grella: Recent Animations, Notes To Self 2006, Quadrangle Chronicle

 

Kaleidoscope 2006
The Alliance for Visual Arts
November 17, 2006 – January 6, 2007

Kaleidoscope 2006: The Alliance for Visual Arts

Kaleidoscope 2006: The Alliance for Visual Arts

 

Restless in Akron
Guest Curated by Casey Vogt
September 15 – November 4, 2006

Restless in Akron

Restless in Akron

 

ASA 75
The Akron Society of Artists 75th Anniversary Juried Members’ Exhibit
July 20 – September 2, 2006

ASA 75: The Akron Society of Artists 75th Anniversary Juried Members' Exhibit

ASA 75: The Akron Society of Artists 75th Anniversary Juried Members’ Exhibit

 

2150 Fahrenheit
Sculptural Glass Presented by Steinert Glass School
May 19 – July 13, 2006

2150 Fahrenheit Sculptural Glass Presented by Stenert Glass School

2150 Fahrenheit
Sculptural Glass Presented by Stenert Glass School

 

Fresh: The Juried Art Show
March 17 – May 6, 2006

Fresh 2006: The Juried Art Show

Fresh 2006: The Juried Art Show

 

Prints At An Exhibition
Works by Charles Beneke, Claudia Berlinski, Rhea Butcher, Joan Colbert, Steve Levey, Mary Alice Mathias & Janet
January 20 – February 25, 2006

Prints At An Exhibition

Prints At An Exhibition

 

Kaleidoscope 2005
The Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show
November 18, 2005 – January 7, 2006

Kaleidoscope 2005: The Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show

Kaleidoscope 2005: The Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show

 

Akron: Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow
Claire Cressler, Daniel Mainzer, Andrew McAllister & Sarah Skapin
September 16 – November 5, 2005

Akron: Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow

Akron: Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow

 

Direction & Discovery
Jack McWhorter & Beth Lindenberger
July 21 – September 3, 2005

Direction & Discovery

Direction & Discovery

 

New Master Drawings
An Akron Art Museum Exhibition
May 20 – July 14, 2005

New Master Drawings: An Akron Art Museum Exhibition

New Master Drawings: An Akron Art Museum Exhibition

 

Hey, Teacher, Leave Those Kids Alone
3 Great Teachers-Michael Loderstedt, Eric Rippert & Arnold Tunstall
8 Talented Photography Students-April Firges, Matt Giel, Jessi Kulow, Chrissy Lapossy, Renee Martin, rory Romano, Matthew Studebaker & Katie Tarase
March 18 – May 7, 2005

Hey, Teacher, Leave Those Kids Alone

Hey, Teacher, Leave Those Kids Alone

 

The Art of Romance
January 28 – March 5, 2005

The Art of Romance

The Art of Romance

 

Kaleidoscope 2004
Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show
November 19, 2004 – January 8, 2005

Kaleidoscope 2004: Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show

Kaleidoscope 2004: Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show

 

2 Fashion
Andy Jordan + Horst
September 17 – November 6, 2004

2 Fashion

2 Fashion

 

Practicing What We Teach
Judy Bennett, Patrick Dougherty, David King, Carol Klingel, Dale Kutz, Frances Lehnert, Thompson Lehnert, James Patrick, John Smolko & Ron White
July 22 – September 4, 2004

Practicing What We Teach

Practicing What We Teach

 

Eye for Colour
Angela White, Roger Benedetti & Ardyse Mund
May 21 – July 10, 2004

Eye for Colour

Eye for Colour

 

Instinct: J. Scott Matthews, The Bower Project & Andrew McAllister, Unknown Writer
March 19 – May 8, 2004

Instinct: J. Scott Matthews, The Bower Project & Andrew McAllister, Unknown Writer

Instinct: J. Scott Matthews, The Bower Project & Andrew McAllister, Unknown Writer

 

The Portrait Show
Judith Carducci, Julie Derby, Dino Massaroni & John Smolko
January 23 – March 6, 2004

The Portrait Show

The Portrait Show

 

Kaleidoscope: Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show
December 5, 2003-January 10, 2004

Kaleidoscope : Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show

Kaleidoscope : Alliance for the Visual Arts Holiday Show

 

Women’s Art League 70th Gala Anniversary Show
October 11 – November 22, 2003

Women's Art League 70th Gala Anniversary Show

Women’s Art League 70th Gala Anniversary Show

 

archaeology/internal systems
Bret Hines, Isaac Lange, Marcia Mazak & Janet Snell
August 15 – September 27, 2003

archaeology/internal systems

archaeology/internal systems

 

blink/exhale: 9 Photographers at Summit Artspace
Melanie Alcorn, April Friges, Matt Giel, Sandra Holata, Tammy Judy, Heather Rollins, Robert Sovchik, Carl Subich & Ed Suba, Jr.
June 20 – August 2, 2003

blink/exhale: 9 Photographers at Summit Artspace

blink/exhale: 9 Photographers at Summit Artspace

 

Miller South School for the Visual & Performing Arts 10th Anniversary Exhibition
May 10 – June 7, 2003

Miller South School for the Visual & Performing Arts 10th Anniversary Exhibition

Miller South School for the Visual & Performing Arts 10th Anniversary Exhibition

 

The Art of Akron’s First Night Artists
Don Drumm, Mark Soppeland, Laura Ruth Bidwell, Miller Horns, Joan Colbert, Michael Ayers & Leandra Drumm
November 30, 2002 – January 18, 2003

The Art of Akron's First Night Artists

The Art of Akron’s First Night Artists

 

Summit Artspace: The Inaugural Show
September 21 – November 9, 2002

Summit Artspace: The Inaugural Show

Summit Artspace: The Inaugural Show

 

 

SUMMIT ARTSPACE IS SUPPORTED BY: